DocketNumber: A161997
[…] (a)). Section 22655.5 further provides, “In any prosecution of the crime for which a vehicle was impounded pursuant to this section, the prosecutor may request, and the court may order, the perpetrator of the crime, if convicted, to pay the costs of towing and storage of the vehicle . . . .” (Id., subd. (d).) The parties agree that the prosecution bore the burden to prove a factual basis for the fee request by a preponderance of the evidence. (See Evid. Code, § 115 [“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence”].) The parties also agree that we review the trial court’s order for abuse of discretion. This means the trial court’s findings of fact are reviewed for substantial evidence, and “its application of the law to the facts is reversible only if arbitrary and capricious.” (Haraguchi v.