DocketNumber: A161997
[…] Therefore, the court ordered defendant to pay storage and impound fees of $5,880 for vehicle storage through March 2019. 3 Defendant had been charged with 28 counts, including one count of kidnapping and multiple counts of false imprisonment by violence and assault with a semiautomatic firearm. 3 Defendant timely filed a notice of appeal from the fee order. DISCUSSION Under Vehicle Code section 22655.5 (§ 22655.5), “[a] peace officer . . . may remove a motor vehicle from public or private property” when the officer has probable cause to believe “that the vehicle was used as the means of committing a public offense” (id., subd. (a)). Section 22655.5 further provides, “In any prosecution of the crime for which a vehicle was impounded pursuant to this section, the prosecutor may request, and the court may order, the perpetrator of the crime, if convicted, to pay the costs of towing and storage of the vehicle . . . .” (Id., subd. (d).) The parties agree that the prosecution bore the burden to prove a factual basis for the fee request by a preponderance of the evidence. (See Evid.