DocketNumber: B324894
[…] Bertine (1987)479 U.S. 367
(Bertine), People v. Steeley (1989)210 Cal.App.3d 887
(Steeley), and People v. Benites (1992)9 Cal.App.4th 309
. The court concluded the vehicle was towed pursuant to normal police protocols and the caretaking function, and the search of containers in the vehicle was part of towing policy. After the juvenile court denied the motion to suppress, appellant admitted the charge and the court sustained the petition. The court placed appellant on probation for six months. 3 Vehicle Code section 22651 authorizes an impound “[w]hen an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody.” (Veh. Code, § 22651, subd. (h)(1).) 4 DISCUSSION Appellant asserts the vehicle was not properly impounded according to the community caretaking function; rather, de Jongh’s search was improperly motivated by pretext because Vehicle Code section 22651 makes clear towing is discretionary.