DocketNumber: B320979
[…] Taking into account the children’s tender age, the court found by clear and convincing evidence that it was necessary to remove them from mother’s care. The court considered a letter by mother’s therapist reporting on her completion of three therapy sessions but noted that the therapist did not have “all the documents and reports” to fully evaluate mother’s mental health. The court sustained the section 342 petition, removed the children from mother’s custody, ordered family reunification services, monitored visitation, and a mental health evaluation (Evid. Code, § 730). Mother timely appealed. 11 DISCUSSION A. Governing Law “In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and [DCFS] alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described under Section 300, [DCFS] shall file a subsequent petition.” (§ 342, subd. (a).) “Unless otherwise provided by law, all procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition under this section.” (§ 342, subd. (b).) Those procedures include detention and jurisdiction and disposition hearings pursuant to section 300. (In re B.P. (2020)49 Cal.App.5th 886