DocketNumber: F085304
[…] eight specified grounds: (1) the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction; (2) the plaintiff lacks legal capacity to sue; (3) the same cause of action is pending in another action; (4) “[t]here is a defect or misjoinder of parties”; (5) the complaint “does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action”; (6) the complaint is uncertain (e.g., ambiguous and unintelligible); (7) in contract actions, where the complaint does not indicate “whether the contract is written, is oral, or is implied by conduct”; and (8) “[n]o certificate was filed as required by [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 411.35.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subds. (a)–(h).) Code of Civil Procedure section 430.30, subdivision (a) provides: “When any ground for objection to a complaint … appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading.” “The standard of review on appeal from a judgment dismissing an action after the sustaining of a demurrer without leave to amend is well established. ‘The function of a demurrer is to test the sufficiency of the [pleading] as a matter of law, and it raises only a question of law.