DocketNumber: F085304
[…] They further argue Rodriguez’s opening brief “is essentially incomprehensible, particularly to this Court that was not privy to the proceedings in the Trial Court.” We agree with both of defendants’ statements. From the parties’ appellate briefing, we are able to glean that Rodriguez’s complaint was intended to challenge certain immunity statutes.5 However, Rodriguez’s arguments are mere conclusions, completely divorced from any discussion of the facts, if 5 As previously noted, Rodriguez cites to the following code sections in his opening brief: Government Code section 818.2 [“A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by adopting or failing to adopt an enactment or by failing to enforce any law.”]; Government Code section 818.4 [“A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.”]; and Government Code section 821.2 [“A public employee is not liable for an injury caused by his issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by his failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization where he is