DocketNumber: B322340
[…] (a); J.C., at p. 76.) “The notice requirement is at the heart of ICWA because it ‘enables a tribe to determine whether the child is an Indian child and, if so, whether to intervene in or exercise jurisdiction over the proceeding.’” (In re Antonio R. (2022)76 Cal.App.5th 421
, 429; see Isaiah W., at p. 5.; T.G., at p. 288.) “To ensure Indian tribes may exercise their rights in dependency proceedings, . . . investigation of a family member’s belief a child may have Indian ancestry must be undertaken.” (In re Rylei S.,supra,
81 Cal.App.5th at p. 316; see § 224.2, subd. (a) [the court and child protective services agencies “have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child”]; In re Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 9; In re T.G., supra, 58 Cal.App.5th at p. 289 [“just as proper notice to Indian tribes is central to effectuating ICWA’s purpose, an adequate investigation of a family member’s belief a child may have Indian ancestry is essential to ensuring a tribe