DocketNumber: D081155
[…] , as follows, whether: (1) Butler voluntarily, knowingly and intelligently waived his right to a jury trial; and (2) sufficient evidence of (a) intent to defraud 4 existed or (b) damage to the curb and asphalt existed to constitute arson of property. Below we address the issues identified by appellate counsel and the issues on which we requested supplemental briefing. A. Waiver of Right to a Jury Trial The federal and state constitutions guarantee the right to trial by jury. (U.S. Const., 6th Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 16.) Nonetheless, a jury trial “may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant’s counsel.” (Cal. Const., art.