DocketNumber: B321480
[…] We acknowledge that before removing a child from the physical custody of a parent “with whom the child resides at the time the petition was initiated,” the juvenile court shall find “there are no reasonable means by which the minor’s physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor’s parent’s . . . physical custody.” (§ 361, subd. (c)(1).) That 13 statute does not apply to a noncustodial parent like father. (In re Anthony Q. (2016)5 Cal.App.5th 336
, 347, 350.) The statute applicable to father as a noncustodial parent is section 361.2, which allows a juvenile court to place a child with a noncustodial parent who “requests custody” unless “placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) Here father never requested custody of A.J. at the dispositional hearing. DCFS recommended against placing A.J. with father and as noted above, father’s counsel stated, “I will submit on the proposed case plan. I spoke to my client.