DocketNumber: A166382
[…] “ ‘It is settled that the right of appeal is statutory and that a judgment or order is not appealable unless expressly made so by statute.’ ” (People v. Mazurette (2001)24 Cal.4th 789
, 792.) Further, “a reviewing court is ‘without jurisdiction to consider an appeal from a nonappealable order, and has the duty to dismiss such an appeal upon its own motion.’ ” (In re Mario C. (2004)124 Cal.App.4th 1303
, 1307.) 3 In their respondents’ brief, plaintiffs assert the denial of a motion to quash service of process is not appealable. We agree. Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(3) authorizes, in relevant part, appeals “[f]rom an order granting a motion to quash service of summons.” (Italics added.) To obtain review of an order denying a motion to quash service of summons, however, a defendant must file a petition for writ of mandate. (Code Civ. Proc., § 418.10, subd. (c).)