DocketNumber: A164842
[…] (§ 835, subd. (b); Cole v. Town of Los Gatos (2012)205 Cal.App.4th 749
, 778.) Even if we again assume without deciding that there was insufficient evidence showing the City created the dangerous condition, we readily conclude Perez presented enough evidence to create a triable issue of fact as to whether the City had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition of the trash corridor. Section 835.2 provides: “(a) A public entity had actual notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character. [¶] (b) A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have 12 discovered the condition and its dangerous character.”5 Perez presented enough evidence demonstrating triable issues of fact as to notice.