DocketNumber: A164842
[…] City of Montebello (2008)164 Cal.App.4th 559
, 565–566.) II. Dangerous Condition Perez argues the court’s summary judgment in favor of the City should be reversed because the City never shifted the burden to him since by solely focusing on the glass shards it failed to address all the hazards alleged in his complaint that comprised the dangerous condition in the trash corridor. Even if the burden shifted, he argues that evidence raised triable issues of 6 fact as to whether the trash corridor was a dangerous condition of public property. Section 830 defines a “dangerous condition” as “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” (§ 830, subd. (a).)