DocketNumber: B319493
[…] Elba further contends the trial court erred by denying her request for retroactive temporary spousal support and by ordering $100,000 in sanctions against her under section 271. I. Permanent Spousal Support A. Applicable law and standard of review Section 4330, subdivision (a) authorizes the court in a marriage dissolution or separation proceeding to order one party to pay for the support of the other, based on the marital standard of living: “In a judgment of dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, the court may order a party to pay for the support of the other party an amount, for a period of time, that the court determines is just and reasonable, based on the standard of living established during the marriage, taking into consideration the circumstances as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 4320).” (§ 4330, subd. (a).)