DocketNumber: B318924
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (p)(2); Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001)25 Cal.4th 826
, 853; Sabetian v. Exxon Mobil Corporation, supra, 57 Cal.App.5th at p. 1068.) If the defendant satisfies this initial burden, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to present evidence demonstrating there is a triable issue of material fact. (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (p)(2); Aguilar, at p. 850; Sabetian, at p. 1069.) B. The Trial Court Properly Granted Summary Judgment Based on Trail Immunity Under Section 831.4, Subdivision (b) Section 831.4, subdivision (a), provides that a public entity is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of “[a]ny unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water 7 sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a (1) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or highways.” Section 831.4, subdivision (b), provides the public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the condition of “[a]ny trail used for the above purposes.”