DocketNumber: B320636
[…] Hamilton & Samuels (2002)100 Cal.App.4th 1286
, 1294 [“if a transfer is made both in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value, then the transfer is not a fraudulent transfer under section 3439.04”].) The trial court found, however, that Topolewski’s fraudulent filing of the satisfaction of judgment, which he undertook in order to prevent attachment of Capitol’s lien after he purchased the Tuba Street property, qualified as a fraudulent transfer under the statute. “On its face, the [UVTA] applies to all transfers. Civil Code, section § 3439.01, subdivision [(m)] defines “[t]ransfer” as “every 12 mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, license, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.” (Mejia v. Reed (2003)31 Cal.4th 657
, 664 [quoting former section 3439.01, subd. (i), now subd. (m)].) Further, the statute defines “asset” as “property of a debtor” (§ 3439.01, subd. (a)), and “property” as “anything that may be the subject of ownership” (§ 3439.01, subd. (j)).