DocketNumber: H050182
[…] (§ 212.) “It is not necessary that there be direct proof of fear; fear may be inferred from the circumstances. . . .” (People v. Morehead (2011)191 Cal.App.4th 765
, 775.) Likewise, fear may be inferred despite contradictory testimony from the robbery victim. (Ibid.) The rules of pleading in criminal cases are set forth in part 2, title 5, chapter 2 of the Penal Code. (§ 948 et seq.) Section 952 provides in part, “In charging an offense, each count shall contain, and shall be sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified.” (§ 952.) Such statement “may be in the words of the enactment describing the offense or declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense” and the statement may be made in “ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations of matter not essential to be proved.” (Ibid.)