DocketNumber: D069189
[…] The trial court determined section 425.17, subdivision (d) applies in this case to subject SDOG's action to the anti-SLAPP statute. We agree. The Defendants, news media entities and Hearn, are persons enumerated in section 425.17, subdivision (d)(1). SDOG does not contend otherwise. Rather, SDOG asserts section 425.17, subdivision (d)(1) is inapplicable because Hearn's alleged "illegal conduct did not occur 'while she was engaged in ' gathering, writing, or reporting the news" as provided in the last clause of section 425.17, subdivision (d)(1).
The issue presented by SDOG's argument is whether the phrase "engaged in the gathering, receiving, or processing of information for communication to the public" in section 425.17, subdivision (d)(1) includes noncommunicative conduct-i.e., the negotiation and execution of the 2012 Agreement and 2015 lease-done in furtherance of the news media's exercise of its free speech right to gather, receive, or process information for communication to the public.