DocketNumber: D069189
[…] (11th ed. 2006) p. 413.) The contracts SDOG challenges dictate the process under which inewsource and KPBS jointly were to begin *176and carry on newsgathering and reporting. For example, the 2012 Agreement requires inewsource to deliver to KPBS 10 "substantial data driven stories" and to make its reporters "available as reasonably requested" by KPBS "for broadcast coverage...." Similarly, the 2015 lease provides KPBS is leasing space to inewsource "for the benefit of securing investigative news content for KPBS." *99*500Therefore, SDOG's action here is encompassed within section 425.17, subdivision (d)(1) because it challenges "any person enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 2 of Article I of the California Constitution... while engaged in the gathering, receiving, or processing of information or communication to the public."
This conclusion is not only compelled by the statute's text, but also finds additional support in the statute's legislative history. The analysis for the senate bill enacted as section 425.17 states: