DocketNumber: B271406
[…] (See Osorio, supra , 235 Cal.App.4th at p. 1413,
Section 1203.2, as amended by the realignment legislation, governs the procedure for revocation of various forms of supervision, including both probation and parole. As pertinent here, section 1203.2, subdivision (b)(1), authorizes the "parole officer, or the district attorney" to petition to modify or revoke parole. That subdivision further provides, upon filing of a petition, "[t]he court shall refer ... the petition to the ... parole officer. After the receipt of a written report from the ... parole officer, the court shall read and consider the report and ... the petition and may modify [or] revoke" parole supervision "if the interests of justice so require."