DocketNumber: H042641
[…] Unlike Dickinson, neither opinion relied on section 1284.2 to deny a party's request for arbitration costs.
In McRae, supra,
In Tipton, supra,
Cases postdating Dickinson have quoted or paraphrased its distinction of sections 1284.2 and 1293.2 in dictum. (E.g., Woodard, supra, 171 Cal.App.3d at p. 665,
Relying on Nicastro and section 1293.2, the Second District Court of Appeal (Div. Seven) in Marcus & Millichap, supra, 129 Cal.App.4th at pages 513-514,
In distinguishing Austin, the Supreme Court did not discuss Dickinson, on which Austin had relied.
Section 1286.6 states that "the court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that:
"(a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;
"(b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or
"(c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy."