DocketNumber: H042641
[…] *175D. REMEDIES FOR AN ARBITRATOR'S REFUSAL TO HEAR OR DECIDE AN ISSUE
There are several statutory grounds for judicially correcting or vacating awards by arbitrators. Among the statutory grounds for vacating an arbitration award in section 1286.2, subdivision (a) are "(5) The *594rights of the party were substantially prejudiced ... by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy or by other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title."
One basis for judicial intervention has been the failure to consider a submitted issue. As section 1283.4 requires an arbitral award to make "a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy," "[i]t has been held that where the record shows that an issue has been submitted to an arbitrator and that he totally failed to consider it, such failure may constitute 'other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title' justifying vacation of the award...." (Rodrigues v.