DocketNumber: H042641
[…] Section 1293.2 has *162been the basis for awarding litigation costs to parties who succeeded in resisting motions to *583compel arbitration
B. COSTS RECOVERABLE IN POST-ARBITRATION JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
Though parties who prevail in judicial proceedings to confirm an arbitration award are entitled to recover the costs for those proceedings, those parties have usually been denied recovery of their arbitration costs despite prevailing in the arbitration based on direct or indirect reliance on section 1284.2 of the CAA, which states: "Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party for his own benefit." We will review this precedent and explain how the California Supreme Court has established that section 998 creates an exception to section 1284.2.
In Dickinson v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals (1980)