DocketNumber: D072909
[…] The court ultimately ordered CPF and Byrne to pay the Grays $30,675.17 in fees and costs.
DISCUSSION
Section 128.5 authorizes sanctions for certain bad faith actions or tactics. (See *1002Nutrition Distribution , LLC v. Southern SARMS , Inc. (2018)
Former section 128.5(f) specified that "[a]ny sanctions imposed" under section 128.5"shall be imposed consistently with the standards, conditions, and procedures set forth in subdivisions (c), (d), and (h) of Section 128.7." The central issue before us is the import of former section 128.5(f)'s cross-reference to section 128.7(c). The first paragraph of section 128.7(c) reads as follows:
"If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines that subdivision (b) has been violated, the court may, subject to the conditions stated below, impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties that have violated subdivision (b) or are responsible for the violation. In determining what sanctions, if any, should be ordered, the court shall consider whether a party seeking sanctions has exercised due diligence."
The "conditions stated below" are delineated in subdivisions (c)(1) and (c)(2). Section 128.7(c)(1) provides a two-step process with a safe harbor waiting period: The moving party is to serve the sanctions motion on the offending party, but cannot file it with or present it to the court "unless, within 21 days of service of the motion, or any other period as the court may prescribe, the challenged paper, claim, defense, contention, allegation, or denial is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected." Section 128.7(c)(2) provides a similar safe harbor period applicable when sanctions are sought on the court's own motion.
*1003The safe harbor period is "designed to be remedial, not punitive." ( Li , supra , 177 Cal.App.4th at p. 591,