DocketNumber: D072909
[…] In a similar fashion, we shorthand section 128.7, subdivisions (c), (c)(1), and (c)(2) respectively as "section 128.7(c)," "section 128.7(c)(1)," and "section 128.7(c)(2)."
This case was filed in March 2017.
In their reply brief and at oral argument, CPF and Byrne emphasized that the Grays' request for sanctions was included in their motion to vacate, not in a separate motion. (Former § 128.5(f) ; see § 128.7(c)(1) ["A motion for sanctions under this section shall be made separately from other motions or requests"]; see also current § 128.5, subd. (f)(1)(A) ["A motion for sanctions under this section shall be made separately from other motions or requests"].) In light of the ground upon which we decide this matter, we do not consider the substance of this argument.