DocketNumber: C081125
[…] ( *863Kowalski v. Shell Oil Co. (1979)
With certain exceptions set forth in the Act, the employer liability provided in section 3600 is the exclusive remedy of the employee or his or her dependents against the employer. (§§ 3600, subd. (a), 3602, subd. (a); Flowmaster, Inc. v. Superior Court (1993)
Section 5300 lists the proceedings that shall be instituted before the Appeals Board and not elsewhere "except as otherwise provided in Division 4 [.]" Division 4 includes section 3744, which provides that SISF has the right to reimbursement from "an insolvent self-insurer" in "any action to collect against the self-insured as debtor." ( § 3744, subd. (a)(1).) In addition, SISF is a party in interest in "any action to obtain the security deposit for the payment of compensation obligations" of the insolvent self-insurer ( § 3744, subd. (b) ) and SISF has "the right to bring an action against any person to recover compensation paid and liability assumed by the fund, including, but not limited to, any excess insurance carrier of the self-insured employer, and any person whose negligence or breach of any obligation contributed to any underestimation of the self insured employer's total accrued liability as reported to the director." ( § 3744, subd. (c).)
Section 3744, subdivision (c) expressly provides that SISF can bring "an action" to recover compensation paid and liability assumed by SISF. While the statute does not define the word "action," that word generally means a judicial proceeding. ( Thornton v.