DocketNumber: C081125
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 166.1 provides, "Upon the written request of any party or his or her counsel, or at the judge's discretion, a judge may indicate in any interlocutory order a belief that there is a controlling question of law as to which there are substantial grounds for difference of opinion, appellate resolution of which may materially advance the conclusion of the litigation. Neither the denial of a request for, nor the objection of another party or counsel to, such a commentary in the interlocutory order, may be grounds for a writ or appeal."
Mainstay's clients ask us to take judicial notice of (1) an enrolled bill report for Assembly Bill No. 1285; (2) analyses of Assembly Bill Nos. 1285 and 2724 by staff of the Senate Committee on Industrial Relations; and (3) an analysis of Assembly Bill No. 2724 by the Department of Finance.