DocketNumber: G054414
[…] Since 1915, however, the prosecution has been entitled to proceed on multiple offenses.
Moreover, where evidence of all of the conduct at issue was presented at the preliminary hearing, the practical result of forcing the prosecution to proceed on a single act among many at the demurrer stage is to force the prosecution to amend the information, as the prosecution is entitled to amend the information to include any offenses disclosed by the evidence at the preliminary hearing. (§ 1007 ["If the demurrer is sustained, the court must, if the defect can be remedied by amendment, permit the ... information to be amended"], § 1009 ["An indictment or accusation cannot be amended so as to change the offense charged, nor an information so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination " (italics added) ].)