DocketNumber: D071752
[…] (
Sutherland raised this contention for the first time in a petition for rehearing, which, while neither advisable nor preferable, is allowable in some circumstances. (See Hayes v. Risk(1967)
The complaint asserts other negligence-related causes of action against other parties. Those parties and causes of action are not before us in this proceeding.
Oregon State also argued the comity doctrine requires such compliance; however, Oregon State is not relying on the comity doctrine to support its position in this writ proceeding.
Government Code section 911.2, subd. (a) provides: "A claim relating to a cause of action ... for injury to person ... shall be presented ... not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action."