DocketNumber: D070902
[…] When confronted with various emails he sent Emmet in 2012 and 2013 suggesting Reinicke still owed money and that Kaufman would meet with Reinicke in person, Kaufman claimed that he was referring to his own obligations as guarantor of the Reinicke note.
The jury convicted Kaufman of grand theft. In June 2016 the trial court sentenced him to summary probation and ordered him to pay Emmet $36,732 in restitution, as stipulated by the parties.
DISCUSSION
Kaufman was charged with grand theft under section 487, subdivision (a), for the theft of "money, labor, or real or personal property taken ... of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)." Theft, in turn, is defined in section 484, subdivision (a):