DocketNumber: D071264
[…] 1. Applicable California and Federal Standards for Class Certification
Hefczyc's main appellate argument is that because his complaint seeks only declaratory relief, the trial court should have applied the class certification requirements set forth in Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, rule 23(b)(1)(A) or (b)(2) (28 U.S.C.) rather than the requirements set forth in California case law.
a. Class Certification Requirements in California Courts
The authority for class action litigation in California is set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 382, which provides that "when the question *528is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all." For several decades, our Supreme Court has consistently "articulated clear requirements for the certification of a class.