DocketNumber: D071155
[…] ( Hillman v. Maretta (2013)
The federal enactment at issue in this appeal, the SGLIA, establishes an order of precedence for identifying policy beneficiaries and gives first priority to the beneficiary or beneficiaries identified by the service member in writing before the service member's death. ( 38 U.S.C § 1970, subd. (a) ; Ridgway , supra , 454 U.S. at p. 52,
In addition, the SGLIA exempts policy proceeds from creditor claims and precludes the proceeds from being attached, levied, or seized "by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary." (
Like comparable federal enactments, the SGLIA evinces Congress's intent to accord service members "an unfettered 'freedom of choice' in selecting the beneficiary of the insurance proceeds and to ensure the proceeds would actually 'belong' to that beneficiary."