DocketNumber: D071560
[…] The court summarily revoked defendant's probation and issued a bench warrant for his arrest. The May 8 petition to revoke probation stated that defendant also had tested positive for methamphetamine on November 1 and December 1, 2016, and on February 2, 2017; and that defendant thereafter had failed to contact or report to probation as required.
DISCUSSION
A. Governing Law
We note the challenged stay-away provision in the CPO, preventing defendant from having any contact with A.H., is not technically a condition of his probation but instead was issued under section 1203.097 governing domestic violence. Subdivision (a) of this statute provides in relevant part: "If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code,[
As noted, defendant pleaded no contest to a violation of section 273.5, subdivision (f)(1).