DocketNumber: A141913
[…] (See *835Longshore v. County of Ventura (1979)
It is undeniably true, as we have discussed at length, that CERL boards do not have the power to include terminal pay in compensation earnable as a matter of discretion. However, under both statutory and constitutional law, such boards have plenary authority with respect to the administration of their respective CERL systems. (§ 31520 ["the management of the retirement system is vested in the board of retirement"]; Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17 [retirement board of a public pension system has "plenary authority and fiduciary responsibility for investment of moneys and administration of the system"];