DocketNumber: A141913
[…] ( Deputy Sheriffs' Assn. of San Diego County v. County of San Diego (2015)
2. Board Discretion .
As an additional matter, we cannot ignore the fact that the pension determinations here at issue are the result of the implementation of CERL by the Boards, who have been vested with the authority to manage each of their respective pensions systems. (§ 31520; see also Cal. Const., art XVI, § 17 *91["the retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall have ... sole and exclusive responsibility to administer the system in a manner that will assure prompt delivery of benefits and related services to the participants and their beneficiaries"].)