DocketNumber: F073215
[…] (9th Cir. 2015)
These facts are "intrinsic" to the particular vehicle sold to Gutierrez and do not relate to "extrinsic" matters. (See Wonnell, The Structure of a General Theory of Nondisclosure (1991)
CarMax interprets Meyer to mean Gutierrez must "allege facts showing that she suffered the requisite actual damage." We disagree with this interpretation and read Civil Code section 1780 and Meyer as requiring an allegation of "any damage," which is a broad category that includes "actual damage." (Meyer , supra , 45 Cal.4th at p. 640,
For instance, CarMax did not argue Civil Code section 1782, subdivision (b) should be interpreted in this manner. That subdivision states: "Except as provided in subdivision (c), no action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice" of the alleged violations of Civil Code section 1770. (Italics added.)
All further statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise noted.
The majority concludes that plaintiff's CLRA claim is viable and therefore a UCL claim predicated thereon is also viable.