DocketNumber: H044300
[…] ( Matea , supra , 144 Cal.App.4th at p. 1450,
*812IV. DISPOSITION
The Board's December 6, 2016 opinion and order denying reconsideration is annulled, and the matter is remanded to the Board with directions to deny Guzman's claim for psychiatric injury.
WE CONCUR:
ELIA, ACTING P.J.
MIHARA, J.
All further statutory references are to the Labor Code.
We granted the application of California Workers' Compensation Institute to file an amicus curiae brief in support of SCIF.
Section 5801 provides in part: "In the event the injured employee ... prevails in any petition by the employer for a writ of review from an award of the appeals board and the reviewing court finds that there is no reasonable basis for the petition, it shall remand the cause to the appeals board for the purpose of making a supplemental award awarding to the injured employee or his attorney ... a reasonable attorney's fee for services rendered in connection with the petition for writ of review."