DocketNumber: B279590
[…] City and County of San Francisco (2014)
" ' "An action, program, or project is consistent with the general plan if, considering all its aspects, it will further the objectives and policies of the general plan and not obstruct their attainment." ' " ( Orange Citizens for Parks & Recreation v. Superior Court,
b. CRRD's Subdivision Map Act challenge lacks merit
CRRD asserts the findings made by the City under Government Code sections 66473.5 and 66474 relating to the consistency of the project's tentative map with the TCSP were not supported by substantial evidence. Government Code section 66473.5 provides: "No local agency shall approve a tentative map, or a parcel map ... unless the legislative body finds that the proposed subdivision, together with the provisions for its design and improvement, is consistent with the general plan ... or any specific plan. ... [¶] A proposed subdivision shall be consistent with a general plan or a specific plan only if the local agency has officially adopted such a plan and the proposed subdivision or land use is compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses, and programs specified in such a plan." Government Code section 66474 requires the legislative body of a city or county to deny approval of a tentative or parcel map unless it makes a series of findings related to consistency of the proposed map and design of the project with the general or specific plan (subds.