DocketNumber: B283480
[…] ( San Mateo Gardens , supra , 1 Cal.5th at p. 952,
c. How CEQA applies to projects for which there has been prior CEQA review
When a state or local public agency is considering a project for which there has already been prior CEQA review-whether that review has led to the preparation of an environmental impact report or instead to the issuance of a negative declaration (mitigated or not)-section 21166 provides that the agency is not to prepare a "subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report" or negative declaration unless: (1) "[s]ubstantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report" or, if the prior review precipitated a negative declaration, the preparation of an environmental impact report; (2) "[s]ubstantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report" or,