DocketNumber: B283480
[…] Thus, the court concluded, the City was obligated under CEQA to conduct an "initial study" to assess whether a fully separate environmental impact report should be prepared. The court declined to proceed under the CEQA provision that applies "[w]hen an environmental impact report has [already] been prepared for a project" (under section 21166) because, in its view, that provision does not apply when there is a "[s]ubstantial change[ ] ... with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken" (§ 21166, subd. (b)); as the court saw it, the Ordinance "changed" "the 'entitlements vehicle' for ... its approval" of the Superstore, and thus constituted a "changed circumstance."
The court declined to reach the spot zoning issue.