DocketNumber: E070015
[…] The People don't contest that fact, but argue he forfeited that basis for appeal by agreeing to the lesser included jury instruction. Meza responds he didn't forfeit the position because the People, not he, requested the instruction, and his attorney's general acceptance of the whole packet of instructions they requested *253doesn't show his agreement to the lesser included instruction. *825The statute of limitations for a felony offense is three years plus any tolling. (§§ 801, 803, subd. (c).) The statute of limitations for a misdemeanor is generally one year and tolling does not apply. (§§ 802, subd. (a), 803, subd. (c).) This shorter statute of limitations applies even when the misdemeanor is a lesser included offense of an offense that was charged as a felony. (§ 805, subd. (b) ["The limitation of time applicable to an offense that is necessarily included within a greater offense is the limitation of time applicable to the lesser included offense, regardless of the limitation of time applicable to the greater offense"].) The statute of limitations completely bars prosecution.
Our Supreme Court has recognized-in a child endangerment case-that "the statute of limitations ... may be raised as a time bar at any time.