DocketNumber: C083126
[…] Specifically, petitioner's expanded claim now encompasses the assertion that the deputy district attorney "elected not to remove Grand Juror [No.] 10." The People argue this issue was forfeited because petitioner did not raise it earlier. They rely on Packer , in which the defendant argued his indictment should have been dismissed because of grand juror bias ( Packer , supra , 201 Cal.App.4th at pp. 156-157,
We now address petitioner's claim that the deputy district attorney's excusal of Juror No. 15 violated the grand jury's independence.
Section 995, subdivision (a)(1) sets forth two categories of error that can provide a basis for granting a motion to set aside an indictment:
"(A) Where it is not found, endorsed, and presented as prescribed in [the Penal] code.
"(B) That the defendant has been indicted without reasonable or probable cause."
In Avitia , our Supreme Court held that "a defendant can proceed by a section 995 [,subdivision](a)(1)(A) motion to set aside an indictment on the ground that a section 939.5 violation substantially impaired the impartiality and independence of the grand jury." ( Avitia,