DocketNumber: B276601
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Standard of review
We ordinarily review an order denying a petition to compel arbitration for abuse of discretion. However, where, as is the case here, the trial court's denial of a petition to compel arbitration presents a pure question of law, we review the order de novo. ( Gorlach v. Sports Club Co. (2012)
*812II. Applicable legal framework
The instant case involves the intersection of three different statutory schemes: the FAA, the McCarran-Ferguson Act, and the NUAA.
A. The NUAA
Section 25-2602.01(b) of the NUAA provides that a written agreement to arbitrate disputes between the contracting parties "is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract, if the provision is entered into voluntarily and willingly." ( *5Neb. Rev. Stats., § 25-2602.01(b).) Subsection (f) of that statute, however, excepts from this provision "any agreement concerning or relating to an insurance policy," thereby prohibiting agreements to arbitrate certain insurance-related disputes.
B. The FAA