DocketNumber: B276601
[…] Section 25-2602.01(f) of the NUAA applies to the RPA and renders the arbitration provision contained in the RPA unenforceable. The trial court accordingly did not err by denying the petition to compel arbitration.
*822DISPOSITION
The order denying the petition to compel arbitration is affirmed. Plaintiffs are awarded their costs on appeal.
We concur:
ASHMANN-GERST, Acting P. J.
HOFFSTADT, J.
Section 25-2602.01 of the NUAA provides in relevant part: "(b) A provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract, if the provision is entered into voluntarily and willingly. [¶] ... [¶] (f) Subsection (b) of this section does not apply to: [¶] ... [¶] ... any agreement concerning or relating to an insurance policy other than a contract between insurance companies including a reinsurance contract." (Neb. Rev. Stats., § 25-2602.01.)