DocketNumber: Case No.17–cv–02264–JSC
[…] "California courts interpret 'eavesdrop,' as used in section 632, to refer to a third party secretly listening to a conversation between two other parties." Thomasson v. GC Services Ltd. P'ship ,
*1089Rogers v. Ulrich ,
Plaintiff's only argument as to why the allegations here somehow constitute eavesdropping is to claim that the Ninth Circuit's decision in Thomasson is not good law in light of Kight v. CashCall, Inc. ,
2. Section 637.7
Section 637.7 prohibits the "use [of] an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person," but there is no violation if the "owner, lessor, or lessee of a vehicle has consented to the use of the electronic tracking device with respect to that vehicle." Id . § 637.7(a)-(b). Plaintiff alleges that he consented to the use of his smartphone as a tracking device with respect to whatever vehicle he is using when he signed up to be a Lyft driver. (Dkt. No. 34 ¶ 93.)