DocketNumber: Case No. 18-cv-03286-PJH
[…] See, e.g., Mir,
3. Section 1453's Text
With that background, the court turns to § 1453. "As with any question of statutory interpretation, [a court's] analysis begins with the plain language of the statute. [W]hen deciding whether the language is plain, [courts] must read the words in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme. If the statutory language is plain, we must enforce the statute according to its terms." Rainero v. Archon Corp.,
It bears repeating, CAFA's removal provision, § 1453(b), states:
In general. -A class action may be removed to a district court of the United States in accordance with section 1446 (except that the 1-year limitation under section 1446(c)(1) shall not apply), without regard to whether any defendant is a citizen of the State in which the action is brought, except that such action may be removed by any defendant without the consent of all defendants.
Put simply, a CAFA-qualifying class action may be removed by any defendant.
Section 1453(d) specifically excepts certain actions from removal under § 1453 :
Exception. -This section shall not apply to any class action that solely involves-
(1) a claim concerning a covered security as defined under section 16(f)(3) of the Securities Act of 1933 ( 15 U.S.C. 78p(f)(3) ) and section 28(f)(5)(E) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 ( 15 U.S.C. 78bb(f)(5)(E) );
(2) a claim that relates to the internal affairs or governance of a corporation or other form of business enterprise and arises under or by virtue of the laws of the State in which such corporation or business enterprise is incorporated or organized; or
(3) a claim that relates to the rights, duties (including fiduciary duties), and obligations relating to or created by or pursuant to any security (as defined under section 2(a)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933 ( 15 U.S.C. 77b(a)(1) ) and the regulations issued thereunder).
That is, if an action "solely" alleges a claim falling into one of the three exceptions, then the action may not be removed under CAFA. Such an action, however, might be removable under some other removal statute.