DocketNumber: Civ. No. 8013
[…] Title 26 U.S.C. § 7501
“(a) General rule. — Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States. The amount of such fund shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations (including penalties) as are applicable with respect to the taxes from which such fund arose.”
Title 26 Ü.S.C. § 6415
“(a) Allowance of credits or refunds. — Credit or refund of any overpayment of tax imposed by section 4231(1) * * * may be allowed to the person who collected the tax and paid it to the Secretary or his delegate if such person establishes, under such regulations as the Secretary or his delegate may prescribe, that he has repaid the amount of such tax to the person from whom he collected it, or obtains the consent of such person to the allowance of such credit or refund.”
Application of the Law to the Facts
The claim of plaintiff is that Federal admission taxes have been erroneously collected in excessive amounts.