DocketNumber: Civ. No. 8013
[…] “(1) General. — A tax of 1 cent for each 10 cents or major fraction thereof of the amount paid for admission to any place, including admission by season ticket or subscription. No tax shall be imposed under this paragraph on the amount paid for admission—
“(A) if the amount paid for admission is 90 cents or less, or
“(B) in the case of a season ticket or subscription, if the amount which would be charged to the holder or subscriber for a single admission is 90 cents or less.
“The tax imposed under this paragraph shall be paid by the person paying for such admission.”
Title 26 U.S.C. § 4232
“(a) Admission. — The term ‘admission’ as used in this chapter includes seats and tables, reserved or otherwise, and other similar aceom
Title 26 U.S.C. § 7501
“(a) General rule. — Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States. The amount of such fund shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations (including penalties) as are applicable with respect to the taxes from which such fund arose.”
Title 26 Ü.S.C. § 6415