DocketNumber: No. 21063—L
[…] institutions, which the Administrator finds to be qualified by experience or facilities and approved as eligible for credit insurance, against losses which they may sustain as a result of loans and advances of credit, and purchases of obligations representing loans and advances of credit, made by them on and after the date of the enactment of the National Housing Act * * * in order to make ample credit available, for the purpose of financing alterations, repairs, and improvements upon urban, suburban, or rural real property, by the owners thereof or by lessees of such real property * * * 12 U.S.C.A. § 1703.
“The Administrator is authorized and directed to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title.” 12 U.S.C.A. § 1715b. Regulation 10 provides for the furnishing of credit statements by the borrower to the lending institution. Emphasis by the Court.