DocketNumber: C-75-575 AJZ
[…] The government, though successful in its action, is unlikely to collect its money unless defendant transfers his assets from the Island of Jersey, for he has no other known funds with which to satisfy the judgment.
The government has therefore moved for an order directing defendant to repatriate his assets from the Island of Jersey and deposit them with the clerk of the court. Although no memorandum of points and authorities was submitted with the motion, the Assistant United States Attorney indicated in court that 26 U.S.C. section 7402 provides the authority for the issuance of such an order:
The district courts of the United States at the instance of the United States shall have such jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, and of ne exeat republica, orders appointing receivers, and such other orders and processes, and to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary *91 or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws. The remedies hereby provided are in addition to and not exclusive of any and all other remedies of the United States in such courts or otherwise to enforce such laws. Section 7402(a).
While this court has found no case specifically invoking that section of the Internal Revenue Code for the type of order sought herein, it is relatively well established that this court may issue such an order. In United States v.