DocketNumber: 19-00496
[…] The Rules thus provide no additional guidance.
530 U.S. 15, 120 S.Ct. 1951, 1955-56 & n. 2, 147 L.Ed.2d 13.
Contrarily, in the case of exemptions and objections thereto, the Rules do provide a specific and clear allocation of the burden Rule 4003(c). Accordingly, the Raleigh case may not apply.
Fortunately, this Court, like the BAP in Williams, is able to resolve the present matter without determining on whom the burden would ultimately fall. That is, the matter can be resolved based upon facts that are not in dispute.
Section 703.140(b)(10)(E)
CCP § 703.140(b)(10)(E) provides that a debtor may exempt, in relevant part:
(10) The debtor's right to receive any of the following:
(E) A payment under a stock bonus, pension, profitsharing, annuity or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age, or length of service, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor, unless all of the following apply:
(iii) That plan or contract does not qualify under Section 401(a), 403(b), or 408 of the Internal Revenue Code. . . .
The Ninth Circuit has held that Section 703.140(b)(10)(E) covers IRA's in general. In re McKown, 203 F.3d 1188, 1190 (9th Cir.2000).