Importantly, the Parties do not dispute that ALJ Messer 26 declined to develop the record as to Plaintiff’s mental health condition. Accordingly, the 27 thrust of the Parties’ dispute on summary judgment turns on what circumstances, if any, 28 triggered ALJ Messer’s duty to develop the record. 1 At all times, a claimant bears the burden to prove he is disabled and to supplement 2 the record with additional medical source opinions in support of his claim. See 42 U.S.C. 3 § 423(d)(5) (Supp.2001) (“An individual shall not be considered to be under a disability 4 unless he furnishes such medical and other evidence of the existence thereof as the 5 Secretary may require”); Tidwell v. Apfel, 161 F.3d 599, 601 (9th Cir. 1999); 20 C.F.R. § 6 404.1512(a); see Sherri Lashawn K. v. Kijakazi, 2021 WL 4081571, at *4 (S.D. Cal. Sept. 7 8, 2021), report and recommendation adopted sub nom. Sherri K. v. Kijakazi, 2021 WL 8 7448534 (S.D. Cal.