Plaintiff sought naturalization pursuant 16 to § 329 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. § 1440, which provides 17 an expedited path to citizenship based on service in the United States Armed Forces during 18 certain periods of military hostilities. In relevant part, § 1440(a) states: 19 Any person who, while an alien or a noncitizen national of the United States, has served honorably as a member of the Selected 20 Reserve of the Ready Reserve or in an active-duty status in the 21 military, air, or naval forces of the United States [during a designated period of hostilities], and who, if separated from such 22 service, was separated under honorable conditions, may be 23 naturalized as provided in this section[.] 24 8 U.S.C. § 1440(a) (emphases added). An applicant under this section must prove “by a 25 duly authenticated certification from the executive department under which the applicant 26 served or is serving” that “the applicant served honorably in an active-duty status . . . and 27 was separated from such service under honorable conditions[.]” Id. § 1440(b)(3). Whether 28 Plaintiff has satisfied her burden of demonstrating her eligibility for naturalized citizenship 1 is not an issue presently before the Court.