DocketNumber: 99-132
[…] I write separately to set forth my rationale for reaching that conclusion in the context of the applicable law and regulation, analogous caselaw, and facts of this case.
As the majority indicates, “the effective date of an award based on an original claim ... shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.” 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a). I note as well that, pursuant to the applicable VA regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(b)(2) (1999), the effective date for an initial rating assigned as to an original claim shall be the “date of receipt of claim, or date entitlement arose, whichever is later,” unless the claim was received within one year after the claimant’s separation from military service.