DocketNumber: 04-0555
[…] See Dingess v. Nicholson, 19 Vet.App. 473, 490 (2006) (consolidated with Hartman v. Nicholson, No. 02-1506, aff'd in part sub nom. Hartman v. Nicholson, No. 06-7303 (Fed.Cir. Apr. 5, 2007)), appeal docketed, Dingess v. Nicholson, No. 06-7247 (Fed. Cir. June 21, 2006). This requirement extends to the essential element of the claim at issue in this case: establishing veteran status. Id. at 485 (holding that establishing veteran status “is necessary to substantiate service con
B. Proof of Philippine Veteran Status
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 101(2), a “veteran” is a “person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who is discharged therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.” See 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(d)(2006). In certain circumstances, this “service” may include service in the Commonwealth Army of the Philippines, including that service claimed by the appellant, service in the organized guerilla forces that were called into service of the U.S. Armed Forces.