DocketNumber: 04-0555
[…] (2) The document contains needed information as to length, time and character of service; and
(3) In the opinion of [VA] the document is genuine and the information contained in it is accurate.
(c) Verification from the service department: When the claimant does not submit evidence of service or the evidence submitted does not meet the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section (and paragraph (b) of this section in pension claims), [VA] shall request verification of service from the service department. ...
As to Philippine claimants, § 3.41 provides:
(a) For a Regular Philippine Scout or a member of one of the regular components of the Philippine Commonwealth Army while serving with Armed Forces of United States, the period of active service will be from the date certified by*207 the Armed Forces as the date of enlistment or date of report for active duty, whichever is later to date of release from active duty, discharge, death, or in the ease of a member for the Philippine Commonwealth Army June 30, 1946, whichever was earlier....
(b) Active service of a Regular Philippine Scout or a member of the Philippine Commonwealth Army serving with the Armed Forces of the United States will include a prisoner-of-war status immediately following a period of active duty, or a period of recognized guerilla service or unrecognized service under a recognized commissioned officer. In those cases where following release from active duty as set forth in paragraph (a) of this section, the veteran is factually found by [VA] to have been injured or killed by the Japanese because of anti-Japanese activities or his or her former service in the Armed Forces of the United States, such injury or death may be held to have been incurred in active service for [VA] purposes. Determination shall be based on all available evidence, including service department reports and consideration shall be given to the character and length of the veteran’s former active service in the Armed Forces of the United States.
(c) A prisoner-of-war status based upon arrest during general zonification will not be sufficient of itself to bring a case within the definition of return to military control.
(d) The active service of members of the irregular forces guerilla will be the period certified by the service department.