DocketNumber: 04-0555
[…] See 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(d)(2006). In certain circumstances, this “service” may include service in the Commonwealth Army of the Philippines, including that service claimed by the appellant, service in the organized guerilla forces that were called into service of the U.S. Armed Forces. See 38 U.S.C. § 101(2); 38 C.F.R. § 3.40. To establish this service, the Department of Veterans Affairs has promulgated two regulations concerning the type of evidence that may be relied upon: 38 C.F.R. § 3.203, addressing generally “service records as evidence of service and character of discharge,” and 38 C.F.R. § 3.41, specifically addressing establishing veteran status for Philippine service. Regarding service records, 38 C.F.R. § 3.203 provides:
(A) Evidence submitted by a claimant. For the purpose of establishing entitlement to pension, compensation, [DIC] or burial benefits [VA] may accept evidence of service submitted by a claimant (or sent directly to the Department of Veterans Affairs by the service department), such as a DD Form 214, Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty, or original Certificate of Discharge, without verification from the appropriate service department if the evidence meets the following conditions:
(1) The evidence is a document issued by the service department. A copy of an original document is acceptable if the copy was issued by the service department or if the copy was issued by a public custodian of records who certifies that it is a true and exact copy of the document in the custodian’s custody or, if the copy was submitted by an accredited agent, attorney or service organization representative who has successfully completed VA-prescribed training on military records, and who certifies that it is a true and exact copy of either an original document or of a copy issued by the service department or a public custodian of records; and
(2) The document contains needed information as to length, time and character of service; and
(3) In the opinion of [VA] the document is genuine and the information contained in it is accurate.
(c) Verification from the service department: When the claimant does not submit evidence of service or the evidence submitted does not meet the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section (and paragraph (b) of this section in pension claims), [VA] shall request verification of service from the service department. ...
As to Philippine claimants, § 3.41 provides: