DocketNumber: 04-0555
[…] See Dingess, 19 Vet.App. at 485; see also Locklear v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 410, 416 (2006) (noting that section 5103(a) does not require a “pre-decisional decision” on the evidence, but it does require that “some cognitive review of the claim must be made prior to providing the notice and that a generalized or boilerplate notice letter might not suffice in some cases”). Since veteran status is frequently a dispositive issue in claims filed by Philippine claimants, some tailoring of VCAA notice concerning proof of veteran status is necessary in most, if not all, cases.
D. Compliance with 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a)
In this case, the Board addressed both § 3.41 and § 3.203(c) and determined, based on the appellant’s service in the guerilla forces, that “VA may accept evidence of service.. without verification from the appropriate service department if the evidence meets the following conditions: (l)[T]he evidence is a document issued by the service department and, (2) the document contains needed information as to length, time, and character of service, and (3) in the opinion of VA, the document is genuine and the information contained in it is accurate.” R. at 4. The Board then determined that the documents and affidavits submitted by the appellant in support of his claim did not meet the requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.203, “as none [were] issued by the service department.”