DocketNumber: 01-2133
[…] Id.
On October 30, 2002, Mr. Long filed a reply brief contending that the adoption of 38 C.F.R. § 17.49 on September 17, 2002, directly addresses the problem that he has raised. He states that “by resolving [the] appellant’s issue through administrative action, the Secretary acknowledges that [the] appellant had not raised a medical question.” Reply Br. at 2-3. Section 17.49 provides:
In scheduling appointments for outpatient medical services and admissions for inpatient hospital care, the Under Secretary for Health shall give priority to: (a) Veterans with service-connected disabilities rated 50 percent or greater based on one or more disabilities or unemploy-ability; and (b) Veterans needing care for a service-connected disability.
38 C.F.R. § 17.49 (2003). Although § 17.49 was adopted three weeks before the Secretary submitted his brief, he did not address this new regulation and instead argued that priority scheduling of medical appointments was a medical decision and thus not within the Board’s jurisdiction.