DocketNumber: 05-2898
[…] Ramsey v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 16, 35 (2006) (quoting Gardner, 513 U.S. at 118, 115 S.Ct. 552); see King v. St. Vincent’s Hosp., 502 U.S. 215, 221 n. 9, 112 S.Ct. 570, 116 L.Ed.2d 578 (1991).
. This legislative history reflects the history when the exclusion was first introduced into the statutory scheme; however, the language under the old and new statute and the old pension and improved pension regulations are the same in this regard. See 1978 Act, supra; see also 38 U.S.C. § 503(a)(10) (Supp. 1977), 38 U.S.C. § 503(a)(6) (1979), and 38 U.S.C. § 1503(a)(6) (1991) (all providing for the exclusion from income for "profit realized from the disposition of real or personal property other than in the course of a business”); compare 38 C.F.R. § 3.262(k)(5) (2006) (providing that “profit from the sale of real or personal property other than in the course of a business will not be considered income” with regard to pension claims before January 1, 1979) with 38 C.F.R. § 3.272(e) (2006) (providing that "[p]rofit