DocketNumber: 05-2898
[…] A VA General Counsel opinion defines it as “a conversion of assets from one form to another.” G.C. Prec. 1-93.
When a savings bond is redeemed, it is turned over or surrendered (see 31 C.F.R. §§ 315.30, 315.39(a) (2006)), and essentially converted from a bond to cash.
Moreover, assuming arguendo that the Secretary could have limited the scope of the section 1503(a)(6) statutory exemption from income pursuant to his authority to promulgate regulations (see 38 U.S.C. § 501(a) (“The Secretary has the authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate.”); Lane v. West, 11 Vet.App. 506, 508 (1998) (“There is no question that the Secretary possesses the authority to promulgate rules and regulations.”)), he did not do so. As already noted, with regard to “disposition,” the regulation simply restates the statute. See 38 U.S.C. § 3.272(e).