DocketNumber: No. 702-71
[…] April 7, 1971 — Plaintiff received orders to report to Ft. Hamilton in New York for the purpose of being discharged from the Army.
April 9, 1971 — Plaintiff was discharged from the Army.
During the entire period from July 20, 1970 until April 7, 1971, plaintiff did not physically report to any military installation.
Fortunately there is a clear and unambiguous statute concerning members of the armed services who are absent without leave. Title 37, Section 503 (a) of the United States Code reads:
A member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, or Environmental Science Services Administration, who is absent without leave or over leave, forfeits all pay and allowances for the period of that absence, unless it is excused as unavoidable.
Since plaintiff has admitted that he was AWOL when he failed to report on July 20,1970, there only remains a determination as to the length of the period of absence and whether or not the absence was excused as unavoidable.