DocketNumber: 213-56, 513-56
[…] Blair, 321 U.S. 730, 735, 64 S. Ct. 820, 88 L. Ed. 1039.
We now pass to a consideration of plaintiffs' claims under the remaining contract in the P.L.S. case and the two contracts in the Sachs case. The ASBCA board in denying plaintiffs' appeals found that the Government-furnished cloth met specifications, and while it did present difficulties in the manufacturing process, it was suitable for use in manufacturing the raincoats called for by the contracts.
Under the Disputes clause of the contract, supra, and the so-called Wunderlich statute, 68 Stat. 81, 41 U.S.C.A. § 321, the board's decision is "final and conclusive *404 unless the same is fraudulent or capricious or arbitrary or so grossly erroneous as necessarily to imply bad faith, or is not supported by substantial evidence."
In actions where the decision of the board is contested the plaintiffs must as we stated in Volentine & Littleton v. United States, 145 F. Supp. 952, 954, 136 Ct. Cl. 638, "do more than repeat the derogatory language of the statute."