DocketNumber: No. 760-71
[…] It is true that entitlement to active duty back pay and retirement pay arise under different sections of the Code and accrue as the result of different events. Nonetheless, as noted above, there is a clear nexus between the two. Where the right to the first is demonstrated, the other may follow as a matter of course. It is the precise nature of this connection which requires further analysis.
In pertinent part, 10 U.S.C. §8914 provides: “* * * a regular enlisted member of the Air Force who has at least 20, but less than 30, years of service computed under section 8925 of this title may, upon his request, be retired.” In the past this court has denied a reserve officer the right to retirement benefits under a similar provision (10 U.S.C. § 1331) for failing to complete the qualifying 20 years of service. Montilla v. United States, 198 Ct. Cl. 48, 457 F. 2d 978 (1972).