DocketNumber: No. 502-78
[…] Accordingly, defendant’s motion for summary judgment is denied, plaintiffs motion to strike the three affirmative defenses raised by defendant is granted, and the case is remanded to the trial division for further proceedings.
31 U.S.C. § 203 provides, in part: "All transfers and assignments made of any claim upon the United States, or of any part or share thereof, or interest therein, * * * shall be absolutely null and void, * *
41 U.S.C. § 15 provides, in part: "No contract or order, or any interest therein, shall be transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is given to any other party, and any such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the United States are concerned. All rights of action, however, for any breach of such contract by the contracting-parties, are reserved to the United States.”