DocketNumber: 57-59, 84-60
[…] In view of the foregoing, and in the light of the decided cases and the facts of record, we hold that the Michigan stock was not a capital asset in the hands of these plaintiffs. Therefore, plaintiffs are entitled to deduct the losses they sustained from the sale of this stock from their respective gross incomes for 1954 as either business expenses or ordinary losses.
Judgment will be entered for the plaintiffs with the amounts of recovery to be determined pursuant to Rule 38(c), 28 U.S.C.
It is so ordered.
WHITAKER, LARAMORE, DURFEE and DAVIS, Judges, concur.
Notes:
Section 1221 provides in pertinent part:
"§ 1221. Capital asset defined
"For purposes of this subtitle, the term ``capital asset' means property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business), but does not include —
"(1) stock in trade of the taxpayer or other property of a kind which would properly be included in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close of the taxable year, or property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business;
"(2) property, used in his trade or business, of a character which is subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167, or real property used in his trade or business; * * *."