DocketNumber: Court 83-1-00148
[…] Plaintiff notes a distinction between the terms suspension and extension and argues that a suspension is merely a ground upon which an extension may be granted. Plaintiff also argues that it received no notice of extension, but only notice of an invalid suspension. Thus, plaintiff claims that a necessary element of a valid extension that of notice did not exist, and therefore Custom's February 26, 1982, liquidation was a nullity.
Plaintiff's argument is supported by the relevant regulations, 19 C.F.R. § 159.12(b) and (c), which differentiate between notice of suspension and notice of extension.[9] Section 159.12(b) specifically states that "[i]f the district director extends the time for liquidation, ... he promptly shall notify the importer ... that the time has been extended and notify the importer ... that the time has been extended and the reasons for doing so." No such notice of an extension was given to plaintiff in this case. Defendant argues that actual notice of the delay in liquidation renders failure to give formal notice of extension harmless.